Past Tense In Moroccan Arabic

In this lesson, we will discuss the past tense in Moroccan Arabic, the suffixes added to every type of the 4 Darija verb types, followed by examples. (We talked about the 4 types in this post here. Let’s get started!

Past Tense In Moroccan Arabic

Past Tense In Moroccan Arabic

The Past Tense Form In Moroccan Arabic

We will use the form below for every verb type with a few tweaks:

EnglishTranscribed Moroccan ArabicUsing Arabic Alphabet
I (masculine)Ana …tأنا …ت
You (feminine, singular)Nti / Ntiya …tiنتي / نتيا …تي
You (masculine, singular)Nta / Ntaya …tiنتا / نتايا …تي
HeHowa …-هو …-
SheHia …atهي …ات
We7na …naحنا …نا
You (plural)Ntuma …tuنتوما …تو
TheyHuma …oهوما …و

Past Tense Form For CCC

To conjugate CCC verbs like ktb, lbs, gls, we just add the prefix:

Conjugation of ktb (to write) in the past:

EnglishTranscribed Moroccan ArabicUsing Arabic Alphabet
I (masculine)Ana ktbtأنا كتبت
You (feminine, singular)Nti / Ntiya ktbtiنتي / نتيا كتبتي
You (masculine, singular)Nta / Ntaya ktbtiنتا / نتايا كتبتي
HeHowa ktbهو كتب
SheHia ktbatهي كتبات
We7na ktbnaحنا كتبنا
You (plural)Ntuma ktbtuنتوما كتبتو
TheyHuma ktboهوما كتبو

Past Tense Form For CC Verbs

To conjugate CC verbs like sed, keb we add an “i” before the past tense suffix in the first and second pronouns (both singular and plural) :

Conjugation of keb (to pour) in the past:

EnglishTranscribed Moroccan ArabicUsing Arabic Alphabet
I (masculine)Ana kebitأنا كبيت
You (feminine, singular)Nti / Ntiya kebitiنتي / نتيا كبيتي
You (masculine, singular)Nta / Ntaya kebitiنتا / نتايا كبيتي
HeHowa kebهو كب
SheHia kebatهي كبات
We7na kebinaحنا كبينا
You (plural)Ntuma kebituنتوما كبيتو
TheyHuma keboهوما كبو

Past Tense Form For CCV Verbs

To conjugate CCV verbs like shra, kla we replace “a” with “i” before the past tense suffix in the first and second pronouns (both singular and plural) :

Conjugation of shra (to buy) in the past:

EnglishTranscribed Moroccan ArabicUsing Arabic Alphabet
I (masculine)Ana shritأنا شريت
You (feminine, singular)Nti / Ntiya shritiنتي / نتيا شريتي
You (masculine, singular)Nta / Ntaya shritiنتا / نتايا شريتي
HeHowa shraهو شرا
SheHia shratهي شرات
We7na shrinaحنا شرينا
You (plural)Ntuma shrituنتوما شريتو
TheyHuma shraw (o becomes w after a)هوما شرو

Conjugation of ja (to come) in the past:

EnglishTranscribed Moroccan ArabicUsing Arabic Alphabet
I (masculine)Ana jitأنا جيت
You (feminine, singular)Nti / Ntiya jitiنتي / نتيا جيتي
You (masculine, singular)Nta / Ntaya jitiنتا / نتايا جيتي
HeHowa jaهو جا
SheHia jatهي جات
We7na jinaحنا جينا
You (plural)Ntuma jituنتوما جيتو
TheyHuma jawهوما جو

Past Tense Form For CVC Verbs

To conjugate CVC verbs like ban, tar, gal we remove “a” with (except for hiya, howa and huma) and then add the past tense suffix:

Conjugation of tar (to fly) in the past:

EnglishTranscribed Moroccan ArabicUsing Arabic Alphabet
I (masculine)Ana trtأنا طرت
You (feminine, singular)Nti / Ntiya trtiنتي / نتيا طرتي
You (masculine, singular)Nta / Ntaya trtiنتا / نتايا طرتي
HeHowa tarهو طار
SheHia taratهي طارت
We7na trnaحنا طرنا
You (plural)Ntuma trtuنتوما طرتو
TheyHuma taroهوما طارو

Conjugation of gal (to say) in the past:

EnglishTranscribed Moroccan ArabicUsing Arabic Alphabet
I (masculine)Ana gltأنا قلت
You (feminine, singular)Nti / Ntiya gltiنتي / نتيا قلتي
You (masculine, singular)Nta / Ntaya gltiنتا / نتايا قلتي
HeHowa galهو قال
SheHia galatهي قالت
We7na glnaحنا قلنا
You (plural)Ntuma gltuنتوما قلتو
TheyHuma galoهوما قالو

Continue learning Moroccan Arabic with us here.

Happy learning!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart
Pin1
Share
Tweet
Share