Imperative In Moroccan Arabic

In this lesson, we will talk about the imperative in Moroccan Arabic, and how to use it in both positive and negative forms.

Imperative In Moroccan Arabic

The Imperative In Moroccan Arabic

To form the positive imperative in Moroccan Arabic, we drop ka/ta and the prefix -t from the singular and plural “you” pronouns in the present tense.

Example: ktb (write)

PronounPresentImperative
You (masc. sing.)Katktb / كتكتبktb! / كتب
You (fem. sing.)Katktbi / كتكتبيktbi! / كتبي
You (plural)Katktbo / كتكتبوKtbo! / كتبو

Example: gls (to sit)

PronounPresentImperative
You (masc. sing.)Katgls / كتجلسgls! / جلس
You (fem. sing.)Katglsi / كتجلسيglsi! / جلسي
You (plural)Katglso / كتجلسوglso! / جلسو

Example: msha (to go)

PronounPresentImperative
You (masc. sing.)Katmshi / كتمشيmshi! / مشي
You (fem. sing.)Katmshi / كتمشيmshi! / مشي
You (plural)Katmshw / كتمشيوmshiw! / مشيو

In some areas in Morocco, people use Mshi! Mshiw! but in the majority of areas, you will hear Sir! Siri! Siro! instead (only in the positive form!), so this is something to keep in mind.

Example: gal (to say)

PronounPresentImperative
You (masc. sing.)Katgul / كتقولgul! / قول
You (fem. sing.)Katguli / كتقوليguli! / قولي
You (plural)Katgulo / كتقولوgulo! / قولو

Example: kla (to eat)

Kul is an irregular verb also in the imperative form:

PronounPresentImperative
You (masc. sing.)Katakul / كتاكلkul! / اكل
You (fem. sing.)Katakli / كتاكليkuli! / اكلي
You (plural)Kataklo / كتاكلوkulo! / اكلو

Example: ja (to come)

Notice how the irregular ja requires adding A in the beginning:

PronounPresentImperative
You (masc. sing.)Katji / كتجيaji! / اجي
You (fem. sing.)Katji / كتجيaji! / اجي
You (plural)Katjw / كتجيوajiw! / اجيو

The Negative Imperative In Darija

Similar to what we talked about in the lesson about negation, the negative imperative will have the markers mat- and -sh with the positive imperative in between:

Example: ktb (write)

PronounPresentNegative Imperative
You (masc. sing.)Katktb / كتكتبmatktbsh! / متكتبش
You (fem. sing.)Katktbi / كتكتبيmatktbish! / متكتبيش
You (plural)Katktbo / كتكتبوmatktbosh! / متكتبوش

Example: gls (to sit)

PronounPresentNegative Imperative
You (masc. sing.)Katgls / كتجلسmatglssh! / متجلسش
You (fem. sing.)Katglsi / كتجلسيmatglsish! / متجلسيش
You (plural)Katglso / كتجلسوmatglsosh! / متجلسوش

Example: msha (to go)

PronounPresentNegative Imperative
You (masc. sing.)Katmshi / كتمشيmatmshish! / متمشيش
You (fem. sing.)Katmshi / كتمشيmatmshish! / متمشيش
You (plural)Katmshw / كتمشيوmatmshiwsh! / متمشيوش

There is no matsirsh, matsirish, matsirosh!

Example: gal (to say)

PronounPresentNegative Imperative
You (masc. sing.)Katgul / كتقولmatgulsh! / متقولش
You (fem. sing.)Katguli / كتقوليmatgulish! / متقوليش
You (plural)Katgulo / كتقولوmatgulosh! / متقولوش

Example: kla (to eat) -irregular-

PronounPresentNegative Imperative
You (masc. sing.)Katakul / كتاكلmatakulsh! / متاكلش
You (fem. sing.)Katakli / كتاكليmataklish! / متاكليش
You (plural)Kataklo / كتاكلوmataklosh! / متاكلوش

Example: ja (to come) -irregular-

PronounPresentNegative Imperative
You (masc. sing.)Katji / كتجيmatjish! / متجيش
You (fem. sing.)Katji / كتجيmatjish! / متجيش
You (plural)Katjw / كتجيوmatjiwsh! / متجيوش

Continue learning Moroccan Arabic with us here.

Happy learning!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart
Pin1
Share
Tweet
Share